Back to Archive

AutoBench Router Benchmark 1 - October 2026

Commercial routers and baselines graded on a frozen answer matrix. Accuracy is the share of questions where the chosen model is statistically as good as the best available answer.

Router Benchmark
Date
October 26, 2026
Version
2026-10-26
Routers graded
17
Baselines
6

Quality versus cost

Dashed lines are Always-Sol, Always-Luna, and Random. Amber points collapsed onto one model.

Accuracy is the share of questions where the chosen model is statistically as good as the best available answer.

Board

PassVendorARInAccuracy95% CIUSD / questionTop-model shareCollapsed
Cheapest-adequateBaseline88.0252100.0%100.0–100.0$0.0018—
OracleBaseline71.4252100.0%100.0–100.0$0.0341—
Always-LunaBaseline56.125185.3%80.9–89.6$0.0043—
Always-SolBaseline48.924887.5%83.5–91.5$0.0787—
ND k0Not Diamond48.924887.5%83.5–91.5$0.0787100.0%Yes
Azure balancedAzure Model Router47.017982.7%78.8–89.4$0.020448.0%
Azure qualityAzure Model Router47.023885.3%80.3–89.1$0.064740.9%
Auto highOpenRouter39.224479.1%73.4–83.6$0.023057.9%
ND k4Not Diamond39.024980.3%75.5–85.2$0.060077.0%
Auto maxOpenRouter37.124078.3%72.9–83.3$0.028978.2%
Auto mediumOpenRouter26.724673.6%67.1–78.0$0.013178.2%
ND nativeNot Diamond21.325072.0%66.0–77.2$0.059763.9%
NadirClawNadirClaw16.924970.3%64.3–75.9$0.051458.7%
Orca qualityOrcaRouter3.524565.7%59.2–71.0$0.0005100.0%Yes
Auto lowOpenRouter3.524565.7%59.2–71.0$0.000698.4%Yes
Always-cheapestBaseline0.025244.4%38.5–50.4$0.0002—
Orca balancedOrcaRouter0.025239.3%33.3–45.2$0.000299.6%Yes
Orca cheapestOrcaRouter0.025239.3%33.3–45.2$0.000299.2%Yes
ND k5Not Diamond0.025146.6%40.2–52.6$0.000982.9%
BrickBrick0.024163.9%57.7–69.7$0.003180.2%
Azure costAzure Model Router0.07445.9%33.8–56.8$0.009159.1%
CascadeCascade0.023560.9%53.2–66.0$0.010458.3%
RandomBaseline0.025264.7%58.7–70.6$0.01157.1%

ARI is the AutoBench Router Index at β = 0.2. The board is ordered by it, highest first. It runs from 0 to 100 and is higher when a pass is both accurate and cheap. A pass no better than random scores 0. How ARI is calculated. Accuracy is the share of questions where the chosen model is statistically as good as the best available answer.

Same-pick

Median cross-vendor same-pick is 0 across 59 pairs. The grid is the 12-pass comparison from the report. A cell is the share of questions on which the two passes named the same model.

Orca cheapOrca balOrca qualAzure costAzure balAzure qualNadirClawBrickCascadeND k5Auto highAuto low
Orca cheap1.000.990.010.140.010.000.020.000.010.000.000.01
Orca bal0.991.000.000.140.010.000.020.000.000.000.000.01
Orca qual0.010.001.000.000.000.000.000.800.580.000.000.98
Azure cost0.140.140.001.000.190.030.000.000.000.000.000.00
Azure bal0.010.010.000.191.000.110.010.000.000.000.000.01
Azure qual0.000.000.000.030.111.000.120.000.000.000.010.00
NadirClaw0.020.020.000.000.010.121.000.000.000.340.000.00
Brick0.000.000.800.000.000.000.001.000.480.000.000.79
Cascade0.010.000.580.000.000.000.000.481.000.000.000.57
ND k50.000.000.000.000.000.000.340.000.001.000.000.00
Auto high0.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.000.001.000.00
Auto low0.010.010.980.000.010.000.000.790.570.000.001.00

Scored on the answer matrix published as AutoBench Run 6.

Download the file

AutoBench Router Benchmark 1 - October 2026 - AutoBench